Overview

Can't find the information you're looking for here? Contact us and we will answer your question ASAP.

What is a TCG?

Online Trading Card Games are similar to the trading cards you knew as a child. Rather than playing in person and collecting cards from packs at the store, you collect everything online. The goal is to collect all of the cards you like, also know as mastering a deck. Online TCGs are free to play, a lot of fun, and very addictive! Interested in joining? Check out the rest of this section before moving on to the join form!

Trade Post

Before you join, you need a place to store your stuff, also know as a trade post. This could be a personal website, a (public!) LJ/DW/etc. post, whatever. To make life easier for you and for your fellow TCG members, you should separate your cards--at least into groups of keeping and trading. You are also required to keep a detailed card log, showing how you got every card. The final thing you need on your site is a way to contact you, either a form or an email link, so you can trade.

Your trade post should be up within a week of joining. You will not be removed from the pending list until you have done so.

Currency

Medals are the currency in this game. There are two types of medals: Cell Medals and Core Medals. Cell medals are much more common, and are the basic currency. Core medals are less common, and come in different types. Cell medals have a grey border, and core medals have a gold border.

Cell Medal Blue Core Medal Green Core Medal Grey Core Medal Orange Core Medal Purple Core Medal Red Core Medal

Medals can be exchanged for other medals, cards, and (in the future) other goodies. Medals can be obtained through games, donations, and various forum activities. Core Medals may be traded between players for other core medals at a 1:1 ratio (make sure to log it!); Cell Medals may only be exchanged on the forum.

Levels & Level Ups

When you join Plastic Suits!, you begin at level one and work your way up through the levels. The requirements for each level are posted here. The rewards for leveling up are 2 regular card(s) of choice, 3 random regular cards

LEVELCARDS
Level 1001-100
Level 2101-200
Level 3201-300
Level 4301-400
Level 5401-500
Level 6501-600
Level 7601-700
Level 8701-800
Level 9801-900
Level 10901-1000

Mastering

Once you have collecting all of the cards in a deck, you have mastered the deck. This means you cannot trade away any of these cards (except for doubles, of course) but you will receive some rewards for doing so. For every regular card deck you master, you receive 3 regular card(s) of choice, 4 random regular cards